C/S:   Northern Jacana
    Jacana spinosa
Av. Size:   8 in (20 cm)
Sounds:   cackles, chatters, rasps (Peterson)
Identifying Characteristics:   (somewhat claw-like) large yellow feet enabling them to walk on aquatic vegetation, black body with yellow bill, black head, chestnut back
Range:   coastal Mexico to Panama; Islands of Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica
Habitat:   wetlands
Other Info/Notes on Photo:   referred to as "Jesus Bird" for its ability to walk on water